All You Need to Know
about
Cockatoos... and More



Pied Galah Cockatoo Mutations
Cacatua roseicapilla


galah cockatoo

OTHER NAMES

Rose-breasted Cockatoo (USA usage), Rose Cockatoo.


THE PIED GALAH MUTATION
by Chris Hetherington

My brother Steven and myself have been breeding the pied galah for 15 years here in Western Australia. Iit is a dominant mutation, The pied colour is very interesting, as most people know that pied is meant to delete psittacin red, But this is not true in this case, as in our pieds, it has increased the amount of pink in some of our birds.

The markings are always increasing with age. The young can take a year to two years to show signs of colour and sometimes it may be only one feather showing the pied mark.

We have found that selection of markings help to improve the appearance of the pied. It is a slow process to improve a colour of a bird that takes 3 years to mature, but this is what breeding is all about. Also, we believe it will be possible to create the opaline mutation of the galah by crossing the pinkest pied over an albino. This bird will be outstanding. You can see a normal galah on the right. Below are photos of the pied mutation.


Pied Mutation Photos

Pied Galah Pied Galah

Pied Galah Mutation


Lutino galah



OTHER MUTATIONS

A lutino Galah (illustrated right) is becoming well established in Australian aviaries, while cinnamon, silver, and grey and white mutations are also known to exist.



OTHER SITES FOR INFORMATION:


ARTICLES ON GALAHS:

Wild Wild Rose - Part 1 - Some interesting information on Galahs - their behaviors and differences from other cockatoos.
Wild Wild Rose - Part 2 - Some interesting information on Galahs - their behaviors, housing, play needs.
Galah Cockatoos - An overview of the galah - it's habitat, pet quality, sexing, description, mutations.
Looking at the World Through Rosie Colored Glasses - Falling in love with galahs. Description, personality, talking ability, etc.
Galah Talking Ability - Galahs (Rose breasteds) can be excellent talkers. Listen to them talk.
Just A Galah - Like most cockatoos they are considered pests in grain-growing districts, flying up to 50km/hr in flocks of 30-100. Diet in the wild.
Introduction to the Galah - An overview of the galah - it's habitat, pet quality, sexing, description.
Lexicon Of Parrots - the Galah - An overview of the galah - habitat, description, breeding in the wild.
Galahs at Kimani Aviaries - A picture of both the normal and the lutino galah
Rose-Breasted Cockatoo - This medium-sized cockatoo is relatively quiet, has an engaging, spritely personality and a good ability to mimic human speech. Description, diet, personality. Photos of babies 1 week to 8 weeks.
Rose-breasted Cockatoo - Unique among Cockatoos Galah subspecies, descriptions, clutches, behavior, origins, breeding, nests, diets, pet quality and mutations.
Roseate Cockatoo Description, subspecies, diet, sexing, breeding, caging, mutations (lutino, blue), etc.
Tickled Pink About rosebreasted toos (galahs). Personality, coloring, talking ability, noise, affection, toys, diet, etc.
Galah Cockatoos - Description, history, habitat, nesting breeding, personality, behaviors and more.
Galah FAQ - Questions answered about pet Galahs.
Galah Diet - A nutritional diet for pet Galahs includes fresh foods, herbs, greens, pellets and more.
Galah Health - Health problems and health needs of Galahs. Nutrition, exercise, diseases, etc.
Galah Home Environment - Caring for your pet Galah. Caging, perches, toys, lighting, etc.

Breeding Articles

Breeding the Galah - Experiences with breeding, mating, age, nesting, clutches, eggs, hatching, etc.
Galah Photos (Adults & Babies) - Lots of pictures of Galahs. Adults and chicks from day 1 to 6 weeks.
Housing the Galah - Caging, aviary, perches, placement, companions for breeding
Handrearing the Galah - Incubating eggs, brooders, handfeeding, formula, problems, etc.
Breeding the Rosebreated Cockatoo Galah description, coloring, sexing, cages, flights, nest, materials, chicks, sexual maturity, diet, pet quality personality.
A Truly Rosie Aviary Jeannette Duyn's outdoor aviaries, nursery and set up for breeding galahs. Photos and details.
Rosie Babies - Watch Us Grow Photos of galah babies from pipping to 20 day chicks.


Photographs are reproduced by permission of
Pied Mutation Galahs - Chris Hetherington
Lutino & Normal - Australian Birdkeeper
[Home Page] [General Information] [Species Information] [Features] [Links]



Cockatoo Heaven is owned and sponsored by Birds n Ways
Copyright © 2008 Birds n Ways All rights reserved.
Contact Us